Who doesn’t want to increase their hair shine and manageability? I definitely needed that. So when I discovered that my new hair products did just that, I wondered “why & how”. That’s what brought me to the product’s ingredients list. And one of them was Abyssinian essential oil. Surprisingly there is not that much information on Abyssinian oil and its benefits. But I did find 2 studies that made me wonder why is nobody talking about it. It’s definitely a gold mine for hair care industry.
About Abyssinian oil
Abyssinian oil is a great softening oil. It can hydrate your skin and protect your hair. Furthermore it has very high absorption rate. People who use products containing Abyssinian oil benefit from unique transformations. They experience instant hydration without side-effects like oiliness and clogged pores. The fact that this oil is mostly not affected by high temperatures and light also guarantees long shelf life for products that use it as active ingredient.
Composition via Herbarie
• Palmitic 1.0-4.0%
• Palmitoleic 0.1-0.5%
• Stearic 0.5-2.0%
• Oleic 10.0-25.0%
• Linoleic 7.0-15.0%
• Linolenic 2.0-5.0%
• Arachidic 0.5-2.0%
• Eicosenoic 2.0-6.0%
• Eicosadienoic 0.0-4%
• Behenic 1.0-3.0%
• Erucic 50.0-65.0%
• Lignoceric 0.0-1.0%
Erucic acid is a major factor in cancer cure in the Brassica family of plants, like Indian Mustard, Kale, and Lorenzo’s Oil. Canola oil is very scarce and regulated in Erucic, unlike Rapeseed. They are as different as Cannabis THC and Hemp CBD oil. The name ‘erucic’ means: of or pertaining to Eruca which is a genus of flowering plants in the family Brassicaceae. It is also the Latin for colewort, which today is better known as kale.
Sources of Abyssinian oil
Abyssinian oil is sourced from The Crambe Abyssinica. This oil seed crop belongs to the family of Brassicaceae. We know it under many names like Abyssinian Plant, Crambe or even Abyssinian mustard. But simply put, it is an annual plant with a higher resistance against drought in comparison to other oil-seed crops due to a long tap root. It only needs moderate rainfall to grow. The plant is native to the Ethiopian Highlands (also known as Abyssinia), hence its name. Nowadays Crambe is grown in Mediterranean zones as well. So far there was no known cases of genetically modified industrial Crambe plants. Abyssinian plant seeds usually contain about 30% oil with high content of unsaturated C22 Omega-9 fatty acids. Usually oil is extracted with cold press method which is considered the best from nutrition standpoint.
Abyssinian oil in your makeup and hair care
Abyssinian oil has a unique molecular structure that is not found in any other natural compounds. High elasticity guarantees great absorption by skin. This exotic oil contains palmitic, lenoleic, oleic, and other acids. But as mentioned before, the main ingredient is a long-chain monounsaturated fatty acid: cis-13-docosenoic acid. This fatty acid usually accounts for more than 50% of the total fatty acids comprising the triglyceride oil. As a result, this oil is great natural lubricant and emollient. It is great in makeup for people with oily skin. It helps to hydrate the skin and improve its protective functions. In hair-care products Abyssinian oil smoothes texture and forms lipids layer that helps with natural shine and more manageable hair. Basically this oil is perfect in many cases:
- Improves skin protective qualities and nutrition
- Fast, non-greasy hydration
- Helps against wrinkles
- Softens skin
- Restores lipid profile of your protective skin layer
- Shine and hydration for your hair
- Detangles hair
- Helps improve your skull skin
And the best part? There aren’t many known side effects of Abyssinian oil. Just check for allergic reactions before use, like I always recommend.
How to increase your hair shine and smooth texture?
The answer to this question is simple. Use hair products that contain Abyssinian oil as one of the active ingredients. Researchers have proven that it will benefit your hair. If you use Abyssinian Oil, you will notice improving manageability of the hair, enhanced shine and strengthening of hair fibers. It is a natural replacement to synthetic ingredients in Hair Care products like silicones where shine, luster and a strengthening effect is needed. You definitely have to treat yourself and get abyssinian oil for your hair. It’s a natural hair treatment that will take your breath away after very first use!
Abyssinian oil use in hair care (research results)
- Conditioning effect – significantly improves hair manageability, with even more obvious on more hard to manage ethnic hair. And we know it is harder to style.
- Anti-breakage and strengthening effect
- Significant increase in hair shine – can be increased up to 4 fold!
As you can see, Abyssinian oil is a natural hair conditioner with numerous benefits. It is proven to increases the manageability of the hair. The oil also strengthens it and makes it more resistant against external stress like grooming with an anti-breakage effect. Furthermore it is a very effective shine enhancer although being non-greasy. This benefits can be seen on all kinds of hair structures like Mulatto and Caucasian Hair. Therefore it can be used as a natural replacement for other oils used in Hair Care applications and synthetic ingredients like silicones and mineral oil.
Hair product I use every day
As every girl, I want my hair to be smooth, silky, and shiny. So I use Rejuvenique oil intensive every day. If interested, you can read more on it in my other article. But back to Rejuvenique. This amazing product contains 11 unique essential oils. And guess which oil is the number two ingredient? You are correct, Abyssinian essential oil. In fact, almost all of my hair products contain it. That is why I am a happy camper. Furthermore, I believe in essential oil benefits. And Abyssinian oil is on top on my list. So I stand behind my hair care. I love it and strongly believe that you should give it a try.